Lyon: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "{{France}}" to "{{fr}} ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
{|align="center" | {|align="center" | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}16.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a [https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/btv1b8528582x.r=17256?rk=193134;0 16th century manuscript] | |||
|align="center"|[[File:lyon.hagfr.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Café Sanka : La France Héraldique|Café Sanka album]] +/- 1932 | |align="center"|[[File:lyon.hagfr.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Café Sanka : La France Héraldique|Café Sanka album]] +/- 1932 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:lyon.lau.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a tobacco card by [[Laurens (Villes de France) |Laurens]] | |align="center"|[[File:lyon.lau.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a tobacco card by [[Laurens (Villes de France) |Laurens]] | ||
|align="center"|[[File:lyon.fp.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a trade card from Félix Potin | |align="center"|[[File:lyon.fp.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a trade card from Félix Potin | ||
Line 27: | Line 29: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:lyon.bd.jpg|250 px|center|BLason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a postcard by Barré Dayez | |align="center"|[[File:lyon.bd.jpg|250 px|center|BLason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a postcard by Barré Dayez | ||
|align="center"|[[File:lyon.frba.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a postcard by Kroma | |align="center"|[[File:lyon.frba.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a postcard by Kroma | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:lyons.wfc.jpg|200px|center]] <br/>The arms on a British tobacco card from around 1906 | |align="center"|[[File:lyons.wfc.jpg|200px|center]] <br/>The arms on a British tobacco card from around 1906 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:lyon.mja.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a postcard by Maurice Jacquez | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:lyonflower.pcfr.jpg|350 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a postcard from the 1990s | |align="center"|[[File:lyonflower.pcfr.jpg|350 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a postcard from the 1990s | ||
|align="center"|[[File:fr-1218.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a stamp | |align="center"|[[File:fr-1218.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a stamp | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:lyonc1.jpg|250 px|center]] <br/>The arms on a medal | |align="center"|[[File:lyonc1.jpg|250 px|center]] <br/>The arms on a medal | ||
Revision as of 06:33, 22 February 2019
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
LYON
Département : Rhône
Official blazon
De gueules au lion d'argent; au chef cousu d'azur à trois fleurs de lis d'or.
Origin/meaning
The lion is a canting symbol for the city, and has been used on the seals of the city since the 13th century. The chief of France was granted by King Philippe V in 1320. The arms have not changed since.
The arms shown in 1519 (source) |
The city has since 1949 the right to use the chain of the Légion d'honneur around the shield. The city also uses the motto "avant avant lion le melhor"
The arms in a 16th century manuscript |
The arms in the Café Sanka album +/- 1932 |
The arms on a tobacco card by Laurens |
The arms on a trade card from Félix Potin |
The arms on a postcard by Barré Dayez |
The arms on a postcard by Kroma |
The arms on a British tobacco card from around 1906 |
The arms on a postcard by Maurice Jacquez |
The arms on a postcard from the 1990s |
The arms on a stamp |
The arms on a medal |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Tricou et al., 1963