Poitiers: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
{|align="center" | {|align="center" | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}16.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a [https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/btv1b8528582x.r=17256?rk=193134;0 16th century manuscript] | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}16.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a [https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/btv1b8528582x.r=17256?rk=193134;0 16th century manuscript] | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}} | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}-tr.jpg|center|300 px|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in Traversier (1842) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1870.jpg|center|300 px|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by Guilbert, 1853 | |||
|align="center"|[[File:poitiers.hagfr.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Café Sanka : La France Héraldique|Café Sanka album]] +/- 1932 | |align="center"|[[File:poitiers.hagfr.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Café Sanka : La France Héraldique|Café Sanka album]] +/- 1932 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:poitiers.lau.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a tobacco card by [[Laurens (Villes de France) |Laurens]] | |align="center"|[[File:poitiers.lau.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a tobacco card by [[Laurens (Villes de France) |Laurens]] | ||
|align="center"|[[File:poitiersc1.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a medal | |align="center"|[[File:poitiersc1.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a medal | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 06:36, 17 April 2020
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
POITIERS
Département : Vienne
Official blason
D'argent au lion de gueules, à la bordure de sable chargée de neuf besants d'or; au chef d'azur chargé de trois fleurs de lis d'or, brochant sur la bordure.
Origin/meaning
Unfortunately we have no information on the meaning or origin of these arms yet.
If you have any information on the origin or meaning of these arms, or have additional images that you want to share, please mail us your information !
The arms in a 16th century manuscript |
The arms in Traversier (1842) |
The arms by Guilbert, 1853 |
The arms in the Café Sanka album +/- 1932 |
The arms on a tobacco card by Laurens |
The arms on a medal |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Louis, 1949