Le Havre: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "stationary" to "stationery") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
{|align="center" | {|align="center" | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}16.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a [https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/btv1b8528582x.r=17256?rk=193134;0 16th century manuscript] | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}16.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a [https://gallica.bnf.fr/ark:/12148/btv1b8528582x.r=17256?rk=193134;0 16th century manuscript] | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}} | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}-tr.jpg|center|300 px|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in Traversier (1842) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1870.jpg|center|300 px|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by Guilbert, 1853 | |||
|align="center"|[[File:lehavre.hagfr.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Café Sanka : La France Héraldique|Café Sanka album]] +/- 1932 | |align="center"|[[File:lehavre.hagfr.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Café Sanka : La France Héraldique|Café Sanka album]] +/- 1932 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:lehavre.lau.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a tobacco card by [[Laurens (Villes de France) |Laurens]] | |align="center"|[[File:lehavre.lau.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a tobacco card by [[Laurens (Villes de France) |Laurens]] | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}s.jpg|center|400 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on municipal stationery 1929 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:havre.jpg|250 px|center]] <br/>The arms by Robert Louis, 1949 | |align="center"|[[File:havre.jpg|250 px|center]] <br/>The arms by Robert Louis, 1949 | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 06:45, 18 April 2020
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
LE HAVRE
Département : Seine-Maritime
Additions : 1919 Graville-Sainte-Honorine; 1953 Bleville; 1955 Sanvic
Official blazon
De gueules à la salamandre d'argent, couronnée d'or dans sa patience du même; au chef cousu d'azur chargé de trois fleurs de lis d'or; sur le tout un franc-canton de sable au lion d'or armé et lampassé de gueules.
Origin/meaning
The arms refer to the King Francis I, whose badge was a heraldic salamander. The chief shows the three fleur-de-lis of France. The small free canton shows the lion of Belgium, as during the First World War the Belgian government in exile resided in Le Havre.
The arms in a 16th century manuscript |
The arms in Traversier (1842) |
The arms by Guilbert, 1853 |
The arms in the Café Sanka album +/- 1932 |
The arms on a tobacco card by Laurens |
The arms on municipal stationery 1929 |
The arms by Robert Louis, 1949 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image by Massimo Ghirardi