Rothenburg ob der Tauber: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "50 pxCategory:Bayern" to "Category:Bayern") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}16.jpg|center|300 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a manuscript 1550-1700 | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}16.jpg|center|300 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a manuscript 1550-1700 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}16a.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a [[:Category:Windhag city arms|16th century manuscript]] | |||
|align="center"|[[File:507b.wsa.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Wappen-Sammlung Series 2 Cities and regions|Wappen-Sammlung]] (+/- 1910) | |align="center"|[[File:507b.wsa.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Wappen-Sammlung Series 2 Cities and regions|Wappen-Sammlung]] (+/- 1910) | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:rothenburgt2.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on local emergency money, 1920s | |align="center"|[[File:rothenburgt2.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on local emergency money, 1920s | ||
|align="center"|[[File:rothenburg-tauber.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | |align="center"|[[File:rothenburg-tauber.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 10:12, 21 May 2021
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
ROTHENBURG OB DER TAUBER
State : Bayern
District (Kreis) : Ansbach (until 1973 Rothenburg ob der Tauber)
Additions : 1972 Leuzenbronn; 1978 Bettenfeld
Official blazon
- (de) In Silber eine schwebende rote Burg mit zwei Zinnentürmen, dazwischen ein spitzbedachtes rotes Häuschen
Origin/meaning
The arms are canting, showing a red castle (Rothenburg = red castle). The arms are rather old and are first mentioned in 1260. All seals and most pictures of the arms through the centuries all show a red castle. The shape of the castle changes with the time and is shown according to the style of the time. Only in the 16th and 17th century the imperial eagle was also used in arms for the city.
The seal from 1320 (source) |
The arms in a manuscript 1550-1700 |
The arms in a 16th century manuscript |
The arms in the Wappen-Sammlung (+/- 1910) |
The arms on local emergency money, 1920s |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, 1964-1971, 8 volumes.