Bad Radkersburg: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:radkersburg2.jpg|center]] <br/>The arms by Zacharias Bartsch (1567) | |align="center"|[[File:radkersburg2.jpg|center]] <br/>The arms by Zacharias Bartsch (1567) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}16.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a [[:Category:Windhag city arms|16th century manuscript]] | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1600.jpg|center|350 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms around 1600 | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1600.jpg|center|350 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms around 1600 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:radkersburg.hagat.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Kaffee Hag : Die Wappen der Republik Oesterreich|Coffee Hag album]] +/- 1932 | |align="center"|[[File:radkersburg.hagat.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Kaffee Hag : Die Wappen der Republik Oesterreich|Coffee Hag album]] +/- 1932 | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 08:11, 14 December 2021
Austria heraldry portal
This page is part of the Austria heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
Civic heraldry:
|
Other heraldry: |
BAD RADKERSBURG
State : Steiermark
District : Südoststeiermark (until 2015 Bad Radkersburg)
Additions : 2015 Radkersburg Umgebung
Official blazon
Ein achtspeichiges goldenes Rad in rotem Schild.
Origin/meaning
The arms were granted on October 11, 1993 and again on October 1, 2015.
Radkersburg was founded in the middle ages as a border town, for trade and as a fortification. It has received city rights in the late 13th century.
The arms are canting. Radkersburg appears to be called after a medieval nobleman, but this is disputed among historians. For centuries, the city has used a seal showing a wheel (Rad).
The arms in 1445 |
The arms by Zacharias Bartsch (1567) |
The arms in a 16th century manuscript |
The arms around 1600 |
The arms in the Coffee Hag album +/- 1932 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image provided by Karl Palfrader (k.palfrader@aon.at), background by H. Hayn (hermann.hayn@yline.com) ; Bartsch (1567) ]