Aix-en-Provence: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:aix.hagfr.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Café Sanka : La France Héraldique|Café Sanka album]] +/- 1932 | |align="center"|[[File:aix.hagfr.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Café Sanka : La France Héraldique|Café Sanka album]] +/- 1932 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:aix.lau.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a tobacco card by [[Laurens (Villes de France) |Laurens]] | |align="center"|[[File:aix.lau.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a tobacco card by [[Laurens (Villes de France) |Laurens]] | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}p.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Postal cancellation 2012 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 09:28, 24 April 2022
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
AIX-EN-PROVENCE
Département : Bouches-du-Rhône
Villages : Luynes (Aix-en-Provence)
Official blazon
- (fr) D'or à quatre pals de gueules ; au chef tiercé en pal : au 1er d'argent à la croix potencée d'or cantonnée de quatre croisettes du même, au 2e d'azur semé de fleurs de lis d'or, au lambel de cinq pendants de gueules en chef, au 3e d'azur semé de fleurs de lis d'or, à la bordure de gueules.
Origin/meaning
The three pales are the ancient arms of the Kingdom of Aragon, as the city was in medieval times under the influence of the Kings of Aragon. The chief shows the arms of Jeruzalem, the Kingdom of Naples and Anjou, and represent the arms of Louis III, Count of the Provence and Anjou in 1434.
The arms in a 16th century manuscript |
The arms in Hozier (1696) |
The arms in Traversier (1842) |
The arms on a pre-1910 postcard |
The arms in the Café Sanka album +/- 1932 |
The arms on a tobacco card by Laurens |
Postal cancellation 2012 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Louis, 1949