La Châtaigneraie: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] {| class="wikitable"" to "jpg|center|350 px|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] {| class="wikitable"") Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|'''French''' | |'''French''' | ||
| D'argent au lion d'azur semé de fleurs de lys d'or. | | D'argent au lion d'azur semé de fleurs de lys d'or. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 11:08, 16 July 2022
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
LA CHÂTAIGNERAIE
Département : Vendée
French | D'argent au lion d'azur semé de fleurs de lys d'or. |
English | Châtaigneraie No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
La châtaigneraie means a place with chestnust-trees, or a chestnust-groove, and the coat of arms is a lion that was later coloured with the golden fleur-de-lis; the ancient coat of arms of the duchy of Ile de France, because La Châtaigneraie is situated in the very heart of a royalist region that resisted violently to the republican troops led by General Hoche in the late 18th century.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Froger et Pressensé, 1991; background from Phil M. Rodgers Hayes