Le Mesnil-le-Roi: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(fr) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''French''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|'''French''' | |'''French''' | ||
| D'azur à deux éperons d'or à l'antique, avec leurs sous-pieds l'un au-dessus de l'autre, celui de la pointe contourné, les courroies du même liées et entrelacées au cœur de l'écu; au chef d'argent chargé d'une salamandre de gueules accostée de deux fleurs de lis d'or. | | D'azur à deux éperons d'or à l'antique, avec leurs sous-pieds l'un au-dessus de l'autre, celui de la pointe contourné, les courroies du même liées et entrelacées au cœur de l'écu; au chef d'argent chargé d'une salamandre de gueules accostée de deux fleurs de lis d'or. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 14:52, 4 July 2022
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
LE MESNIL-LE-ROI
Département : Yvelines
French | D'azur à deux éperons d'or à l'antique, avec leurs sous-pieds l'un au-dessus de l'autre, celui de la pointe contourné, les courroies du même liées et entrelacées au cœur de l'écu; au chef d'argent chargé d'une salamandre de gueules accostée de deux fleurs de lis d'or. |
English | Mesnil-le-Roi No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were adopted in 1952.
The entwined spurs are taken from the arms of the La Salle family, former lords of the village. The chief with the fleur-de-lys and salamader refer to King François I.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image from http://www.armorialdefrance.fr