Amiens: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:amiens.hagfr.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Café Sanka : La France Héraldique|Café Sanka album]] +/- 1932 | |align="center"|[[File:amiens.hagfr.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Café Sanka : La France Héraldique|Café Sanka album]] +/- 1932 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:amiens.lau.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a tobacco card by [[Laurens (Villes de France) |Laurens]] | |align="center"|[[File:amiens.lau.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a tobacco card by [[Laurens (Villes de France) |Laurens]] | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:amiens.bd.jpg|250 px|center|BLason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a [[Barré Dayez Postcards|postcard]] | |align="center"|[[File:amiens.bd.jpg|250 px|center|BLason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a [[Barré Dayez Postcards|postcard]] | ||
|align="center"|[[File:amiens1886.jpg|250 px|center]] <br/>The arms on a local token or medal from 1886 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:amiens.fp.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a trade card, 1920s | |align="center"|[[File:amiens.fp.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a trade card, 1920s | ||
|align="center"|[[File:amiens.frba.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a postcard, 1990s | |align="center"|[[File:amiens.frba.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a postcard, 1990s | ||
Line 37: | Line 38: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:amiens.lou.jpg|250 px|center]] <br/>The arms on a [[Robert Louis Postcards|postcard by Robert Louis]] | |align="center"|[[File:amiens.lou.jpg|250 px|center]] <br/>The arms on a [[Robert Louis Postcards|postcard by Robert Louis]] | ||
|align="center"|[[File:amiens.wfc.jpg|250 px|center]] <br/>The arms on a British tobacco card, 1906 | |align="center"|[[File:amiens.wfc.jpg|250 px|center]] <br/>The arms on a British tobacco card, 1906 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:fr-fdc-amiensgorlitz.jpg|center|350 px|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a cover, 1975 | |||
|} | |} | ||
{|align="center" | {|align="center" | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1870.jpg|center|350 px|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by Guilbert, 1853 | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1870.jpg|center|350 px|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by Guilbert, 1853 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:50, 30 December 2017
Template:France AMIENS
Département : Somme
Official blazon
De gueules au lierre d'argent ; au chef d'azur semé de fleurs de lis d'or.
Motto : "liliis tenaci vimine jungor"
The arms are decorated with the following medals:
- Légion d’honneur (since June 2, 1948).
- Croix de guerre 1914-1918.
- Croix de guerre 1939-1945
Origin/meaning
Philippe Auguste supposedly granted the arms to the city of Amiens in 1185.
These arms underwent many transformations ever since: at the beginning the background was completely red, then it was decorated with an arabesques which became two branches of wicker, and then leaves of ivy meaning "the loyalty and the constant alliance of the city to the French crown".
During the Empire the blue part with golden lilies of France was replaced by three golden bees upon a red chief.
The arms on collector's items :
The arms in the Café Sanka album +/- 1932 |
The arms on a tobacco card by Laurens |
The arms on a postcard |
The arms on a local token or medal from 1886 |
The arms on a trade card, 1920s |
The arms on a postcard, 1990s |
The arms on a postcard by Robert Louis |
The arms on a British tobacco card, 1906 |
The arms on a cover, 1975 |
The arms by Guilbert, 1853 |
The arms in the city:
The arms on the city hall |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image taken from La banque du blason (with permission); background from a local tourist leaflet.