Angers: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "[[Category:French Municipalities" to "50 px|Link=France[[Category:French Municipalities") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
{|align="center" | {|align="center" | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1.jpg|center|250 px|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in Hozier (1696) | |||
|align="center"|[[File:angers.cva.jpg|center|250 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a [[Continentale Verlags Anstalt|German album]] +/- 1910 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:angers.hagfr.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Café Sanka : La France Héraldique|Café Sanka album]] +/- 1932 | |align="center"|[[File:angers.hagfr.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Café Sanka : La France Héraldique|Café Sanka album]] +/- 1932 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:angers.lau.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a tobacco card by [[Laurens (Villes de France) |Laurens]] | |align="center"|[[File:angers.lau.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a tobacco card by [[Laurens (Villes de France) |Laurens]] | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:0938.aba.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Abadie]] albums | |||
|align="center"|[[File:Angers.bd.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a postcard by [[Barré Dayez Postcards|Barré Dayez ]] | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:Angers.bd.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a postcard by [[Maurice Jacquez Postcards|Maurice Jacquez]] | |||
|align="center"|[[File:Angers.fp.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a trade card from Félix Potin | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 05:46, 26 June 2018
ANGERS
Département : Maine-et-Loire
Official blazon
De gueules à la clef d'argent; au chef cousu d'azur chargé de deux fleurs de lis d'or.
Origin/meaning
Unfortunately we have no information on the meaning or origin of these arms yet.
If you have any information on the origin or meaning of these arms, or have additional images that you want to share, please mail us your information !
The arms in Hozier (1696) |
The arms in a German album +/- 1910 |
The arms in the Café Sanka album +/- 1932 |
The arms on a tobacco card by Laurens |
The arms in the Abadie albums |
The arms on a postcard by Barré Dayez |
The arms on a postcard by Maurice Jacquez |
The arms on a trade card from Félix Potin |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image taken from www.gaso.fr ( with permission)