Chaource (Aube): Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "{{France}}" to "{{fr}}") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:chaource.hagfr.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Café Sanka : La France Héraldique|Café Sanka album]] +/- 1932 | |align="center"|[[File:chaource.hagfr.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Café Sanka : La France Héraldique|Café Sanka album]] +/- 1932 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}2.jpg|300 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the town ([https://lacabornedelourse.blogspot.com source]) | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}2.jpg|300 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the town ([https://lacabornedelourse.blogspot.com source]) | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}p.jpg|center|350 px|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Postal cancellation 1981 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:13, 14 February 2020
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
CHAOURCE
Département : Aube
Origin/meaning
The arms are canting showing two cats (chats) and a bear (ours). The oldest known description of the arms dates from 1646, when the arms were already shown in the glass-stained window in the local church. Although the oldest description already mentions the above colours, there have been images with different coulours. The bear has been shown in natural colour or in red. Also the tails of the cats have been shown both down- as upwards.
The arms in the Café Sanka album +/- 1932 |
The arms in the town (source) |
Postal cancellation 1981 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Bernard, G. and Louis, R. : Armorial des communes du département de l'Aube. Tome 1: Chef-lieux de canton. La Renaissance, Troyes, 1959, 72p.