Knittelfeld: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "50 px|link=Austria[[Category:Austrian" to "[[Category:Austrian") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
{|align="center" | {|align="center" | ||
|align="center"|[[File:knitelfeld1.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by Zacharias Bartsch (1567) | |align="center"|[[File:knitelfeld1.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by Zacharias Bartsch (1567) | ||
|align="center"|[[File:knitelfeldz2.jpg|center|350 px|Seal of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from ? (between 17th and 20th centuries) | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}3.jpg|250 px|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by Widimsky, 1864 | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}3.jpg|250 px|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by Widimsky, 1864 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:knitelfeldz1.jpg|center|Seal of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from around 1900 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:knittelfeld.hagat.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Kaffee Hag : Die Wappen der Republik Oesterreich|Coffee Hag album]] +/- 1932 | |align="center"|[[File:knittelfeld.hagat.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Kaffee Hag : Die Wappen der Republik Oesterreich|Coffee Hag album]] +/- 1932 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:0556.aba.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Abadie]] albums | |align="center"|[[File:0556.aba.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Abadie]] albums | ||
Revision as of 07:21, 5 January 2021
Heraldry of the World Wappen der Welt |
Austrian heraldry portal Österreichische Wappen |
|
KNITTELFELD
State : Steiermark
District : Murtal (until 2015 Knittelfeld)
Additions : 2015 Apfelberg
Official blazon
- (1954) In einem roten Schilde erscheinen freischwebend drei waagrecht übereinander liegende, je dreimal oben und unten nach rechts gestümmelte silberne Knüttel.
- (2015) In rotem Schild drei waagrecht übereinander liegende, je dreimal oben und unten nach rechts gestümmelte silberne Knüttel.
Origin/meaning
The arms were granted on November 30, 1954 and again on November 1, 2015.
The arms are canting, showing three Knüttel (coshes or ragged staffs), and have been used since the 13th century. The name Knittelfeld is usually considered a Rodungsname, a "clearing name" of the Middle Ages. The city was formally founded in the 13th century.
The arms by Zacharias Bartsch (1567) |
Seal from ? (between 17th and 20th centuries) |
The arms by Widimsky, 1864 |
Seal from around 1900 |
The arms in the Coffee Hag album +/- 1932 |
The arms in the Abadie albums |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image provided by Karl Palfrader, MStLA 12 (1962), p. 32; Bartsch (1567)