Wittelsheim: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "{{France}}" to "{{fr}} ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:wittelsheim.hagfr.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Café Sanka : La France Héraldique|Café Sanka album]] +/- 1932 | |align="center"|[[File:wittelsheim.hagfr.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Café Sanka : La France Héraldique|Café Sanka album]] +/- 1932 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}2.jpg|300 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a cover (1990) | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}p.jpg|350 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Postal cancellation (1992) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:30, 18 February 2021
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
WITTELSHEIM
Département : Haut-Rhin
Official blazon
D'argent à la crosse de sable, à la lettre capitale W du même brochant sur le fût.
Origin/meaning
The arms date from the late 17th century. The letter W is the town's initial. The crosier symbolises the fact that the village historically belonged to the State and diocese of Basel.
The arms in Hozier (1696) |
The arms by Schœnhaupt, 1900 |
The arms in the Café Sanka album +/- 1932 | |
The arms on a cover (1990) |
Postal cancellation (1992) |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image taken from here, with permission.