Karel-Filips de Rodoan: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) (Created page with "{{religion}} ''' {{uc:{{PAGENAME}}}} ''' Born : 1552<br> Deceased : July 7, 1616 Bishop-Elect of Middelburg, 1600-1603<br> Bishop of Diocese of...") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:Middelburg-rodoan.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Bishop of Middelburg (variant 1) | |align="center"|[[File:Middelburg-rodoan.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Bishop of Middelburg (variant 1) | ||
|align="center"|[[File:Middelburg-rodoan1.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Bishop of Middelburg (variant 2) | |align="center"|[[File:Middelburg-rodoan1.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Bishop of Middelburg (variant 2) | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:Brugge-rodoan.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Bishop of Brugge | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:10, 10 September 2021
Religious or Ecclesiastical heraldry portal
This page is part of the Ecclesiastical heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
Catholic heraldry
|
Other Christian churches Other religions
|
KAREL-FILIPS DE RODOAN
Born : 1552
Deceased : July 7, 1616
Bishop-Elect of Middelburg, 1600-1603
Bishop of Brugge, 1604 - 1616
The arms used by the Bishop for his title as Bishop of Middelburg are not very certain:
Bishop of Middelburg (variant 1) |
Bishop of Middelburg (variant 2) |
Bishop of Brugge |
Official blazon
Origin/meaning
As Bishop of Middelburg 2 variants of the arms are known. He never visited Middelburg, which at the time was a Protestant city. How and if these arms were ever used is not very clear. The arms are the family arms of the De Rodoan family combined with the arms of the Diocese of Middelburg.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site