Collonges-sous-Salève: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(fr) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''French''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|'''French''' | |'''French''' | ||
| D'or à trois pals d'azur; sur le tout, de gueules à la croix d'argent chargée d'une foi en ombre de sable; le tout sommé d'un chef d'azur chargé d'une montagne d'argent. | | D'or à trois pals d'azur; sur le tout, de gueules à la croix d'argent chargée d'une foi en ombre de sable; le tout sommé d'un chef d'azur chargé d'une montagne d'argent. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 14:29, 4 July 2022
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
COLLONGES-SOUS-SALÈVE
Département : Haute-Savoie
French | D'or à trois pals d'azur; sur le tout, de gueules à la croix d'argent chargée d'une foi en ombre de sable; le tout sommé d'un chef d'azur chargé d'une montagne d'argent. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The three pales refer to the De Ternier family, former lords of the village. The inescutcheon shows the arms of Savoy, with two hands symbolising 'friendship and good life'. The chief refers to the Salève mountains.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image from http://www.armorialdefrance.fr