Danne-et-Quatre-Vents: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(fr) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''French''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|'''French''' | |'''French''' | ||
| D’or à la tour donjonnée de gueules posée sur une terrasse denchée de sinople et surmontée d’une rose des vents de gueules. | | D’or à la tour donjonnée de gueules posée sur une terrasse denchée de sinople et surmontée d’une rose des vents de gueules. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 14:34, 4 July 2022
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
DANNE-ET-QUATRE-VENTS
Département : Moselle
French | D’or à la tour donjonnée de gueules posée sur une terrasse denchée de sinople et surmontée d’une rose des vents de gueules. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms show a castle tower, symbolising the former castle in the village. The compass rose refers to the Vents ('winds') part of the name. The base symbolises the local pine forests.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image from http://www.armorialdefrance.fr