Le Gosier: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(fr) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''French''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|'''French''' | |'''French''' | ||
| D'argent à trois losanges de sable; au chef d'azur chargé d'une fleur de lis d'or. | | D'argent à trois losanges de sable; au chef d'azur chargé d'une fleur de lis d'or. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 14:44, 4 July 2022
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
LE GOSIER
Département : Guadeloupe
French | D'argent à trois losanges de sable; au chef d'azur chargé d'une fleur de lis d'or. |
English | Gosier No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The shield is the arms of the Dampierre family, main family of the town in the late eighteenth century. The fleur-de-lys symbolises Saint Louis, patron saint of Gosier. The two pelicans refer to the etymology of the town (grand-gousier was a 17th century name for a pelican). "15 Prairial Year II" is the date of the second decree of the Convention on the Abolition of Slavery in France (June 2, 1794).
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site