Maubeuge: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:Maubeuge.hagfr.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Café Sanka : La France Héraldique|Café Sanka album]] +/- 1932 | |align="center"|[[File:Maubeuge.hagfr.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Café Sanka : La France Héraldique|Café Sanka album]] +/- 1932 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:2733.aba.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Abadie]] albums | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:Maubeuge.frba.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a postcard by [[Blasons adhésif (Villes et Provinces de France)|Kroma]] | |align="center"|[[File:Maubeuge.frba.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a postcard by [[Blasons adhésif (Villes et Provinces de France)|Kroma]] | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 11:29, 15 July 2022
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
MAUBEUGE
Département : Nord
French | D'or à quatre lionceaux, ceux du 1er et 4e quartiers de sable, armés et lampassés de gueules, ceux du 2e et 3e quartiers de gueules, armés et lampassés d'azur; surmontés d'une aigle de sable, becquée, languée et onglée de gueules; à la crosse contournée d'or brochant en bande sur le tout. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
Unfortunately we have no information on the meaning or origin of these arms yet.
If you have any information on the origin or meaning of these arms, or have additional images that you want to share, please mail us your information !
The arms in a 16th century manuscript |
The arms in Traversier (1842) |
The arms in the Café Sanka album +/- 1932 |
The arms in the Abadie albums |
The arms on a postcard by Kroma |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image from http://www.armorialdefrance.fr