Abbey of Saint-Josse de Dommartin: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "{{religion}}" to "") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ".↵↵===Origin/meaning===↵{{missing}}" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning=== {{missing}}") |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|'''French''' | |'''French''' | ||
| D'azur, à trois navires équipés d'or. | | D'azur, à trois navires équipés d'or. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 12:39, 23 March 2023
ABBEY OF SAINT-JOSSE DE DOMMARTIN (Abbaye Saint-Josse de Dommartin)
Country : France
Denomination : Roman Catholic
Order: Canons regular
Established : 1121
Abolished : 1790 (?)
French | D'azur, à trois navires équipés d'or. |
English | of Saint-Josse de Dommartin No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
Unfortunately we have no information on the meaning or origin of these arms yet.
If you have any information on the origin or meaning of these arms, or have additional images that you want to share, please mail us your information !
Arms of Abbots
Jean Durlin (?-?)
This page is part of the Ecclesiastical heraldry portal
Catholic heraldry
|
Other Christian churches |
|
Template:Media1 Image from Armorial Général de France by Hozier, 1696