Abbey of the Ladies of Étrun: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "{{religion}}" to "") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ".↵↵===Origin/meaning===↵{{missing}}" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning=== {{missing}}") |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|'''French''' | |'''French''' | ||
| D'or, parti d'azur, au dextrochère d'argent, vêtu de sable, brochant sur Je tout, de droite à gauche, et tenant une crosse d'or en pal. | | D'or, parti d'azur, au dextrochère d'argent, vêtu de sable, brochant sur Je tout, de droite à gauche, et tenant une crosse d'or en pal. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 12:40, 23 March 2023
ABBEY OF THE LADIES OF ÉTRUN (Abbaye des Dames d'Étrun, also Éstrun)
Country : France
Denomination : Roman Catholic
Order: Benedictan
Established : +/- 800
Abolished : 1790
French | D'or, parti d'azur, au dextrochère d'argent, vêtu de sable, brochant sur Je tout, de droite à gauche, et tenant une crosse d'or en pal. |
English | of the Ladies of Étrun No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
Unfortunately we have no information on the meaning or origin of these arms yet.
If you have any information on the origin or meaning of these arms, or have additional images that you want to share, please mail us your information !
This page is part of the Ecclesiastical heraldry portal
Catholic heraldry
|
Other Christian churches |
|
Template:Media1 Image from Armorial Général de France by Hozier, 1696