Convent of the Ursulines in Saint-Omer: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "{{religion}}" to "") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ".↵↵===Origin/meaning===↵{{missing}}" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning=== {{missing}}") Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|'''French''' | |'''French''' | ||
| D'azur, à un nom de Jésus d'or, sommé d'une croix pattée et soutenu de trois clous de la Passion, mouvant de la pointe, aussi d'or, le tout enfermé dans un cercle rayonné d'or. | | D'azur, à un nom de Jésus d'or, sommé d'une croix pattée et soutenu de trois clous de la Passion, mouvant de la pointe, aussi d'or, le tout enfermé dans un cercle rayonné d'or. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 12:40, 23 March 2023
CONVENT OF THE URSULINES IN SAINT-OMER (La Communauté des Réligieuses Ursulines de St Omer)
Country : France
Denomination : Roman Catholic
Order: Order of Saint Ursula
Established : ?
Abolished : ?
French | D'azur, à un nom de Jésus d'or, sommé d'une croix pattée et soutenu de trois clous de la Passion, mouvant de la pointe, aussi d'or, le tout enfermé dans un cercle rayonné d'or. |
English | of the Ursulines in Saint-Omer No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
Unfortunately we have no information on the meaning or origin of these arms yet.
If you have any information on the origin or meaning of these arms, or have additional images that you want to share, please mail us your information !
This page is part of the Ecclesiastical heraldry portal
Catholic heraldry
|
Other Christian churches |
|
Template:Media1 Image from Armorial Général de France by Hozier, 1696