Convent of the Discalced Carmelites in Carhaix: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "{{religion}}↵{{media}} " to "{{religion}} {{fr}} {{media}} ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ".↵↵===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | blazon wanted |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|'''French''' | |'''French''' | ||
| De sable mantelé d'argent, la pointe de sable terminée en une croix pattée de même en chef et accompagné de 3 étoiles, deux de sable sur l'argent une en pointe d'argent sur le sable. | | De sable mantelé d'argent, la pointe de sable terminée en une croix pattée de même en chef et accompagné de 3 étoiles, deux de sable sur l'argent une en pointe d'argent sur le sable. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| blazon wanted | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Latest revision as of 18:23, 20 August 2023
CONVENT OF THE DISCALCED CARMELITES IN CARHAIX
Country : France
Denomination : Roman Catholic
Order: Discalced Carmelites
Established : ?
Abolished : 1790 ?
French | De sable mantelé d'argent, la pointe de sable terminée en une croix pattée de même en chef et accompagné de 3 étoiles, deux de sable sur l'argent une en pointe d'argent sur le sable. |
English | blazon wanted |
Origin/meaning
The convent used the arms of the Order of the Discalced Carmelites.
Religious or Ecclesiastical heraldry portal
This page is part of the Ecclesiastical heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
Catholic heraldry
|
Other Christian churches Other religions
|
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site Image from Armorial Général de France by Hozier, 1696