Helsinki: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "Etelä-Suomen" to "Etelä-Suomi") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:helsinkiz1.jpg|center]] <br/>The seal of Helsinki from 1602 | |align="center"|[[File:helsinkiz1.jpg|center]] <br/>The seal of Helsinki from 1602 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:helsinkiz2.jpg|center]] <br/>The seal of Helsinki from 1639 | |align="center"|[[File:helsinkiz2.jpg|center]] <br/>The seal of Helsinki from 1639 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:helsinkiz3.jpg|center|400 px]] <br/>The seal of Helsinki from 1861 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:03, 29 November 2015
HELSINKI - HELSINGFORS
Region : Uusimaa
Former province : 1997-2009 Etelä-Suomi, until 1997 Uusimaa
Additions : 1946 Haaga, Huopalahti, Oulunkylä, Kulosaaren Huvilakaupunki
Official blazon
Sinisessä kentässä kultainen vene uimassa hopeisella, aaltokoroisella tyviöllä; veneen yläpuolella saatteena kultakruunu.
Origin/meaning
The arms were officially granted on August 30, 1951.
The oldest arms of the city date from 1639 and show already a crown and a boat. The arms were based on the oldest seal of Helsinki, which dates from about 1500.
The seal of Helsinki from 1602 |
The seal of Helsinki from 1639 |
The seal of Helsinki from 1861 |
The arms on a road sign |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Pirinen, K. Local coats of arms in Finland (Suomen kunnallisvaakunat), Vantaa, 1982, 216 p.