Croix-Fonsomme: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(fr) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''French''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|'''French''' | |'''French''' | ||
| D'or au chevron ondé d'azur accompagné de trois tours donjonnées de gueules, ouvertes du champ, maçonnées et hersées de sable. | | D'or au chevron ondé d'azur accompagné de trois tours donjonnées de gueules, ouvertes du champ, maçonnées et hersées de sable. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 14:31, 4 July 2022
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
CROIX-FONSOMME
Département : Aisne
French | D'or au chevron ondé d'azur accompagné de trois tours donjonnées de gueules, ouvertes du champ, maçonnées et hersées de sable. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were adopted on June 23, 2011.
The three towers refer to the three villages in the municipality; Croix, Méricourt and L'Espérance. The blue wavy chevron symbolises the confluence of the Somme and the Noirieu rivers in the municipality. The colours are those of the Vermandois region.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image from http://www.armorialdefrance.fr