Feyzin: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(fr) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''French''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|'''French''' | |'''French''' | ||
| De gueules à la bande ondée cousue d'azur chargée en pointe d'un soleil d'or mouvant de la pointe, accompagnée en chef d'un fagot d'or et en pointe d'un coq contourné du même; au chef d'or chargé d'un dauphin couché d'azur barbé, crêté, lorré, oreillé et peautré de gueules. | | De gueules à la bande ondée cousue d'azur chargée en pointe d'un soleil d'or mouvant de la pointe, accompagnée en chef d'un fagot d'or et en pointe d'un coq contourné du même; au chef d'or chargé d'un dauphin couché d'azur barbé, crêté, lorré, oreillé et peautré de gueules. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 14:38, 4 July 2022
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
FEYZIN
Département : Métropole de Lyon (until 2015 Rhône)
French | De gueules à la bande ondée cousue d'azur chargée en pointe d'un soleil d'or mouvant de la pointe, accompagnée en chef d'un fagot d'or et en pointe d'un coq contourné du même; au chef d'or chargé d'un dauphin couché d'azur barbé, crêté, lorré, oreillé et peautré de gueules. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The chief shows a heraldic dolphin for the Dauphiné, the province to which the area historically belonged. The blue wavy bend represents the Rhone with a sunrise. The bunch of branches symbolises the etymological origin of Feyzin, from the Latin fascis meaning in French fagot (=bunch of branches). The rooster was part of the arms of the Chaponnay family, former lords of the village.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image from http://www.armorialdefrance.fr