Holving: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(fr) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''French''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|'''French''' | |'''French''' | ||
| De sable à la bande échiquetée d'argent et de gueules de deux tires, accostée de deux ours d'or, passant et contre-passant, posés en bande, celui de la pointe renversé. | | De sable à la bande échiquetée d'argent et de gueules de deux tires, accostée de deux ours d'or, passant et contre-passant, posés en bande, celui de la pointe renversé. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 14:46, 4 July 2022
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
HOLVING
Département : Moselle
French | De sable à la bande échiquetée d'argent et de gueules de deux tires, accostée de deux ours d'or, passant et contre-passant, posés en bande, celui de la pointe renversé. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The bend refers to the Cistercian Abbey of Werscheiler, to which the village historically belonged. The bears are the symbol of St. Maximinus, the local patron saint.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image from http://www.armorialdefrance.fr