Frederiksberg: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:frederiksberg.hagdk.jpg]] <br/>The arms as shown in the [[Kaffe Hag Denmark|Kaffe Hag album]] from the 1930s. | |align="center"|[[File:frederiksberg.hagdk.jpg]] <br/>The arms as shown in the [[Kaffe Hag Denmark|Kaffe Hag album]] from the 1930s. | ||
|align="center"|[[File:frederiksberg.bv.jpg|center]] <br/>The arms as shown on a [[Danske Byvaabner (tobacco cards)|cigarette card]] from 1926 | |align="center"|[[File:frederiksberg.bv.jpg|center]] <br/>The arms as shown on a [[Danske Byvaabner (tobacco cards)|cigarette card]] from 1926 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:frederiksberg-cover.jpg|center|300 px]] <br/>The arms as shown on a manhole cover in the city | |||
|align="center"|[[File:frederiksberg-bus.jpg|center|300 px]] <br/>The arms as shown on a bus stop in the city | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:54, 8 February 2011
Heraldry of the World Civic heraldry of Denmark - Danmarks Kommunevåbener |
FREDERIKSBERG
Region : Hovedstaden
Amt (until 1900) : København
Origin/meaning :
The arms were granted by Royal decree in 1899.
Frederiksberg was founded as a city with many parks, which is symbolised by the wall and the trees. The crown is a symbol for King Frederik. The three falcons are a symbol for the only falcon training centre in Denmark, which was situated in one of the parks in the city.
![]() The arms as shown in the Kaffe Hag album from the 1930s. |
The arms as shown on a cigarette card from 1926 |
The arms as shown on a manhole cover in the city |
The arms as shown on a bus stop in the city |
Literature : Achen, 1982