Fresnes-en-Saulnois: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(fr) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''French''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''French''' | |'''French''' | ||
| D'azur au frêne d'or mouvant de la pointe, accompagné en chef d'un alérion d'argent à dextre et d'une fleur de lis d'or à senestre. | | D'azur au frêne d'or mouvant de la pointe, accompagné en chef d'un alérion d'argent à dextre et d'une fleur de lis d'or à senestre. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 14:41, 4 July 2022
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
FRESNES-EN-SAULNOIS
Département : Moselle
French | D'azur au frêne d'or mouvant de la pointe, accompagné en chef d'un alérion d'argent à dextre et d'une fleur de lis d'or à senestre. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms show a canting ash branch (frêne is ash). The alerion is taken from the arms of Lorraine and refers to the ducal estate of Amance, in which the village was situated. The royal fleur-de-lys refers to the fact that the territory of Metz became part of France under King Louis XIV in 1661.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image from http://www.armorialdefrance.fr