Flins-sur-Seine: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(fr) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''French''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|'''French''' | |'''French''' | ||
| De sable à deux léopards d'or l'un au-dessus de l'autre, à la champagne ondée cousue d'azur, chargée d'une roue dentée d'argent. | | De sable à deux léopards d'or l'un au-dessus de l'autre, à la champagne ondée cousue d'azur, chargée d'une roue dentée d'argent. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 14:41, 4 July 2022
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
FLINS-SUR-SEINE
Département : Yvelines
French | De sable à deux léopards d'or l'un au-dessus de l'autre, à la champagne ondée cousue d'azur, chargée d'une roue dentée d'argent. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The upper half of the arms shows the arms of the Montgoubert family, former lords of the village. The wavy base symbolises the Seine river. The cogwheel refers to the Renault car factories in the village.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image from http://www.armorialdefrance.fr