Carmelites in Tours: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "{{religion}}" to "") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ".↵↵===Origin/meaning===↵{{missing}}" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning=== {{missing}}") Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|'''French''' | |'''French''' | ||
| D'azur, à un écusson d'argent couronné d'une couronne relevée de fleurons et de perles d'or, surmontée de cinq étoiles de même, l'écusson chargé d'une croix dont le pied ouvert en chevron arrondi aboutit aux deux côtés de sable cet écusson accosté d'un T à dextre d'argent et d'un O à senestre de même. | | D'azur, à un écusson d'argent couronné d'une couronne relevée de fleurons et de perles d'or, surmontée de cinq étoiles de même, l'écusson chargé d'une croix dont le pied ouvert en chevron arrondi aboutit aux deux côtés de sable cet écusson accosté d'un T à dextre d'argent et d'un O à senestre de même. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 12:38, 23 March 2023
CARMELITES IN TOURS (Les religieuses Carmelites de Tours)
Country : France
Denomination : Roman Catholic
Order: Carmelites
Established : ?
Abolished : ?
French | D'azur, à un écusson d'argent couronné d'une couronne relevée de fleurons et de perles d'or, surmontée de cinq étoiles de même, l'écusson chargé d'une croix dont le pied ouvert en chevron arrondi aboutit aux deux côtés de sable cet écusson accosté d'un T à dextre d'argent et d'un O à senestre de même. |
English | in Tours No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
Unfortunately we have no information on the meaning or origin of these arms yet.
If you have any information on the origin or meaning of these arms, or have additional images that you want to share, please mail us your information !
This page is part of the Ecclesiastical heraldry portal
Catholic heraldry
|
Other Christian churches |
|
Literature: Image from Armorial Général de France by Hozier, 1696