Vingåker: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "Literature :" to "'''Literature''':") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "{| class="wikitable"↵|+Official blazon↵|-↵|'''Swedish'''↵| ↵↵↵===Origin/meaning===" to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''Swedish''' | blazon wanted |- |'''English''' | blazon wanted |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Swedish''' | |'''Swedish''' | ||
| | | blazon wanted | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| blazon wanted | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 13:06, 4 October 2023
Sweden heraldry portal
This page is part of the Sweden heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
Civic heraldry:
|
Other heraldry: |
VINGÅKER
Province (Landskap): Södermanland
County (Län): Södermanlands län
Additions : Julita (partly, 1952 Österåker)
Swedish | blazon wanted |
English | blazon wanted |
Origin/meaning
The arms were granted on February 7, 1941 (to Vestra Vingåker, the name until 1962) and registered for Vingåker in 1974.
The oak tree is taken from the seal from 1600 of the Oppunda district. The seal does not show clearly the species, but as oaks are very common it was changed into an oak. The branch of hops symbolises the former importance of hops cultivation in the area.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature: Nevéus and de Waern, 1992