Hønefoss: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "Literature :" to "'''Literature''': ") Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "{| class="wikitable"↵|+Official blazon↵|-↵|'''Norwegian'''↵| ↵↵↵===Origin/meaning===" to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''Norwegian''' | blazon wanted |- |'''English''' | blazon wanted |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Norwegian''' | |'''Norwegian''' | ||
| | | blazon wanted | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| blazon wanted | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 06:41, 20 February 2024
Heraldry of the World Verdens heraldikk |
Norwegian heraldry portal Norsk Heraldik |
|
HØNEFOSS
Province : Viken (until 2020 Buskerud)
Incorporated into : 19?? Ringerike
Norwegian | blazon wanted |
English | blazon wanted |
Origin/meaning
The arms were granted on March 15, 1902.
The arms show a cogwheel and lightning in the upper half and a waterfall (foss) with timber in the lower half. Both symbolise the industries around which the town developed.
The arms by Ströhl in 1903. |
The arms in the Coffee Hag album +/- 1930 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Norske Kommunevåpen, Kommunalforlaget, 1987; leaflet Norske Byers Våpen og merker, no year.