Randers: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "Category:Denmark " to "Category:Danish municipalities ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:randersz3.jpg|center|Seal of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from 1584 | |align="center"|[[File:randersz3.jpg|center|Seal of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from 1584 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:randers.hagdk.jpg|center|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Kaffe Hag Denmark|Kaffe Hag]] album, 1933 | |align="center"|[[File:randers.hagdk.jpg|center|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Kaffe Hag Denmark|Kaffe Hag]] album, 1933 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:randersz3.jpg|center|Seal of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from around 1900 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 05:51, 9 October 2016
Denmark heraldry portal
This page is part of the Denmark heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
Danish heraldry:
|
|
RANDERS
Region : Midtjylland
Amt (until 2007) : Århus
Additions : 1970 Borup, Dronningborg, Gimming-Lem Haslund-Ølst, Hornbæk-Tånum, Kristrup, Kousted-Råsted (partly), Vorup; 2007 : Langå (partly, 1970 Houlbjerg-Granslev, Langå-Torup-Sønder Vinge (partly), Laurbjerg-Lerbjerg (partly), Værum-Ørum, Øster Velling-Helstrup-Grensten), Nørhald (1970 Dalbyneder-Dalbyover, Gjerlev-Enslev, Hald-Kærby, Harridslev-Albæk, Råby-Sødring, Støvring-Mellerup, Tvede-Linde, Øster Tørslev), Purhus (1970 Asferg-Fårup, Kousted-Råsted (partly), Nørbæk-Sønderbæk-Læsten, Spentrup-Gassum, Øster Bjerregrav-Ålum), Sønderhald (partly, 1970 Fausing-Auning, Hørning-Årslev, Virring-Essenbæk, Øster Alling-Vester Alling )
Origin/meaning
The arms were officially registered in 19368.
The arms are known from a seal dating from 1524. The arms show the local castle and bridge over the local river. Previously Randers used a different seal, only showing a crescent.
Seal from 1421 |
Seal from 1524 |
Seal from 1584 |
The arms in the Kaffe Hag album, 1933 |
Seal from around 1900 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Achen, 1982; Zeuthen, 2000