Alençon: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:alencon.hagfr.jpg|center]] <br/>The arms in the [[Café Sanka : La France Héraldique|Café Sanka album]] +/- 1932 | |align="center"|[[File:alencon.hagfr.jpg|center]] <br/>The arms in the [[Café Sanka : La France Héraldique|Café Sanka album]] +/- 1932 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:alencon.lau.jpg|250 px|center]] <br/>The arms on a tobacco card by [[Laurens (Villes de France) |Laurens]] | |align="center"|[[File:alencon.lau.jpg|250 px|center]] <br/>The arms on a tobacco card by [[Laurens (Villes de France) |Laurens]] | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:alencon.frba.jpg|250 px|center]] <br/>The arms on a postcard by Kroma | |||
|align="center"|[[File:alencon.fp.jpg|250 px|center]] <br/>The arms on a trade card from Félix Potin | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:05, 14 May 2012
Heraldry of the World Civic heraldry of France - Armorial de France |
ALENÇON
Département : Orne
Official blazon
D'azur à l'aigle bicéphale d'or.
Origin/meaning
I have no information on the meaning or origin of these arms. Any information is welcome.
The arms in the Café Sanka album +/- 1932 |
The arms on a tobacco card by Laurens |
The arms on a postcard by Kroma |
The arms on a trade card from Félix Potin |
Literature : Image taken from La banque du blason (with permission)