Bayeux: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== D" to "===Official blazon=== *(fr) D") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:bayeux.frba.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a postcard by Kroma | |align="center"|[[File:bayeux.frba.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a postcard by Kroma | ||
|align="center"|[[File:bayeux.bd.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a postcard by Barré Dayez | |align="center"|[[File:bayeux.bd.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a postcard by Barré Dayez | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}p.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Postal cancellation 1973 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:01, 29 April 2022
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
BAYEUX
Département : Calvados
Official blazon
- (fr) De gueules au léopard d'or surmonté des lettres capitales du même, B à dextre et X à senestre.
Origin/meaning
Unfortunately we have no information on the meaning or origin of these arms yet.
If you have any information on the origin or meaning of these arms, or have additional images that you want to share, please mail us your information !
The arms in a 16th century manuscript |
The arms in Traversier (1842) |
The arms by Guilbert, 1853 |
The arms in the Café Sanka album +/- 1932 |
The arms on a postcard by Kroma |
The arms on a postcard by Barré Dayez |
Postal cancellation 1973 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Louis, 1949