Courcelles-sur-Nied: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(fr) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''French''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|'''French''' | |'''French''' | ||
| De gueules à la fleur de lis d’argent, florencée de deux palmes de sinople, accompagnée en chef de deux croisettes pommetées au pied fiché d’or. | | De gueules à la fleur de lis d’argent, florencée de deux palmes de sinople, accompagnée en chef de deux croisettes pommetées au pied fiché d’or. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 14:30, 4 July 2022
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
COURCELLES-SUR-NIED
Département : Moselle
French | De gueules à la fleur de lis d’argent, florencée de deux palmes de sinople, accompagnée en chef de deux croisettes pommetées au pied fiché d’or. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The fleur-de-lys is taken from the arms of the St. Vincent Abbey, to which the village belonged in the 13th century. The two crosses are taken from the arms of the Baudinet family, lords of the village in the 18th cnetury.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Image from http://www.armorialdefrance.fr