Södermanland: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "[[Category:Swedish " to "50 px|link=Sweden[[Category:Swedish ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:Sodermanland1.jpg|center|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms as shown by Liljeblad, 1878 | |align="center"|[[File:Sodermanland1.jpg|center|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms as shown by Liljeblad, 1878 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:Sodermanland.hagse.jpg|center|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Kaffe_Hag_Sverige|Kaffe Hag album]] +/- 1935 | |align="center"|[[File:Sodermanland.hagse.jpg|center|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Kaffe_Hag_Sverige|Kaffe Hag album]] +/- 1935 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}3.jpg|center|400 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Greeting card, 1950s | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:40, 17 December 2017
Heraldry of the World Civic heraldry of Sweden > Sveriges Kommunvapen |
SÖDERMANLAND
Province (Landskap): Blekinge
Official blazon
I fält av guld en upprest svart grip med röd beväring.
Origin/meaning
The arms show a griffin and were already used at the funeral procession of King Gustav Vasa in 1560.
The meaning of the griffin is not known.
The arms as shown by Liljeblad, 1878 |
The arms in the Kaffe Hag album +/- 1935 |
Greeting card, 1950s |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Nevéus and de Waern, 1992