Saint-Malo: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replace - "|width="15%"|50 px|right |}" to "|width="15%"|50 px|right |}<seo title="Armorial de France, Armoires, Blason" />") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:st-malo.hagfr.jpg|center]] <br/>The arms in the [[Café Sanka : La France Héraldique|Café Sanka album]] +/- 1932 | |align="center"|[[File:st-malo.hagfr.jpg|center]] <br/>The arms in the [[Café Sanka : La France Héraldique|Café Sanka album]] +/- 1932 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:st-malo.lau.jpg|250 px|center]] <br/>The arms on a tobacco card by [[Laurens (Villes de France) |Laurens]] | |align="center"|[[File:st-malo.lau.jpg|250 px|center]] <br/>The arms on a tobacco card by [[Laurens (Villes de France) |Laurens]] | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:st-malo3.jpg|250 px|center]] <br/>The arms on a manhole cover | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Literature]] : J.J. Armorial Général des communes de France, Paris, 1995. | [[Literature]] : J.J. Armorial Général des communes de France, Paris, 1995. |
Revision as of 09:16, 8 November 2012
Heraldry of the World Civic heraldry of France - Armorial de France |
SAINT-MALO
Département : Ille-et-Vilaine
Origin/meaning
The town uses the motto "Semper Fidelis" and the chain of the Légion d'Honneur with the arms. Otherwise I have no information on the meaning or origin of these arms.
The arms in the Café Sanka album +/- 1932 |
The arms on a tobacco card by Laurens |
The arms on a manhole cover |
Literature : J.J. Armorial Général des communes de France, Paris, 1995.