Torquay: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) (Created page with '{|width="100%" style="color:black; background-color:#ffffcc;" |width="15%"|50 px|left |width="70%" align="center" |'''Heraldry of the World<br>Civic h…') |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:torquay.jj.jpg|350 px|center]] <br/>The arms as used on a [[Jaja|JaJa postcard]] +/- 1905 | |align="center"|[[File:torquay.jj.jpg|350 px|center]] <br/>The arms as used on a [[Jaja|JaJa postcard]] +/- 1905 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:torquay.haguk.jpg|center]] <br/>The arms in the [[Coffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | |align="center"|[[File:torquay.haguk.jpg|center]] <br/>The arms in the [[Coffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:torquay2.jpg|center]] <br/>The arms in the local pavilion ([http://www.flickr.com/photos/browniebear/6188561319/ source]) | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:59, 14 January 2013
Heraldry of the World Civic heraldry of the United Kingdom |
TORQUAY
Incorporated into : 1968 Torbay
Official blazon
Arms : Ermine, three bends azure, and thereon a three-masted ship in full sail proper with flags gules; on a chief wavy gules two wings argent and between them a silver pale charged with a castellated gateway on a mound proper.
Crest : On a wreath argent and azure, a rock, and thereon a gull proper supporting an anchor sable with a gold cable.
Motto : 'SALUS ET FELICITAS' - Health and happiness
Origin/meaning
The arms were officially granted in 1893.
I have no information on the meaning or origin of these arms. Any information is welcome !
The arms as used on a JaJa postcard +/- 1905 |
The arms in the Coffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
The arms in the local pavilion (source) |
Literature : Information provided by Laurence Jones