Torshälla: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:torshalla2.jpg|center]] <br/>The arms as shown by Liljeblad, 1878 | |align="center"|[[File:torshalla2.jpg|center]] <br/>The arms as shown by Liljeblad, 1878 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:torshalla.hagse.jpg|center]] <br/>The arms in the [[Kaffe_Hag_Sverige|Kaffe Hag album]] +/- 1935 | |align="center"|[[File:torshalla.hagse.jpg|center]] <br/>The arms in the [[Kaffe_Hag_Sverige|Kaffe Hag album]] +/- 1935 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:torshalla.jpg|center|350 px]] <br/>The arms on a roadsign on the municipal border | |align="center"|[[File:torshalla.jpg|center|350 px]] <br/>The arms on a roadsign on the municipal border | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 10:48, 7 February 2016
Heraldry of the World Civic heraldry of Sweden > Sveriges Kommunvapen |
TORSHÄLLA
Province (Landskap): Södermanland
County (Län): Södermanlands län
Incorporated into : 1971 Eskilstuna
Official blazon
I fält av silver ett från en av en vågskura bildad blå stam uppskjutande svart städ med röd sockel, över vilket en ur ett blått moln i övre vänstra sköldhörnet framkommande röd arm svingar en svart slägga.
Origin/meaning
The arms were granted on October 21, 1949.
The arms are based on the oldest seal of the city, known since 1378. The arms show the patron saint, St. Olav of Norway in a Viking ship. Later seals show the same saint sitting on a throne, similar to Norrköping.
The arms as shown by Liljeblad, 1878 |
The arms in the Kaffe Hag album +/- 1935 |
The arms on a roadsign on the municipal border |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Scheffer, 1967; Nevéus and de Waern, 1992