approved, Bureaucrats, Interface administrators, Members who can see the literature depository, Administrators, uploader
3,884,179
edits
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 690: | Line 690: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Islington]], [[Yiewsley and West Drayton]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Islington]], [[Yiewsley and West Drayton]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|We serve as one | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[South Pembrokeshire]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Where justice rules, there virtue flows | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Where justice rules, there virtue flows | ||
Line 827: | Line 831: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Fermanagh (county)]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Fermanagh (county)]] | ||
|- | |||
|} | |||
==Mottoes in Greek== | |||
[[File:tenby.jpg|250 px|center]] | |||
Mottoes with ancient or modern Greek as the original language. | |||
{| style="border-collapse: collapse; border-spacing: 0; border: 1px solid #000066; padding: 0" | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="300 px"|'''Motto''' | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="300 px"|'''Translation in English''' | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="200px"|'''Origin''' | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0" width="200px"|'''Used by''' | |||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|ΘΑΛΑΣΣΑ ΚΛΥΖΕΙ ΠΑΝΤΑ ΤΑΝΘΡΩΠΩΝ ΚΑΚΑ | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Tenby]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 1,188: | Line 1,210: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Eemsmond]], [[Hefshuizen]], [[Uithuizermeeden]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Eemsmond]], [[Hefshuizen]], [[Uithuizermeeden]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Ex unitate vires | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Out of unity strength | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[South Africa]] (old), [[Pembrokeshire]], [[Preseli]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Exemplo sint virtutis | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Exemplo sint virtutis | ||
Line 1,698: | Line 1,725: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Clitheroe RDC]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Clitheroe RDC]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|O lector salve coeli pateant tibi valve | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|O reader hail, may the Gates of Heaven stand open for thee | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Haverfordwest]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Omnibus optimum | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Omnibus optimum | ||
Line 1,763: | Line 1,795: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Sutton (London Borough)]] | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Sutton (London Borough)]] | ||
|- | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Per Deum et industriam | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|By God and industry | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Banbridge]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Per ilsuo, contrario | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Per ilsuo, contrario | ||
Line 2,427: | Line 2,464: | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Tuvalu for God | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|Tuvalu for God | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"| | ||
|style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[ | |style="border-style: solid; border-width: 0 1px 1px 0"|[[Tokelau]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
edits