Troyes: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:troyes.hagfr.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Café Sanka : La France Héraldique|Café Sanka album]] +/- 1932 | |align="center"|[[File:troyes.hagfr.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Café Sanka : La France Héraldique|Café Sanka album]] +/- 1932 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:troyes.lau.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a tobacco card by [[Laurens (Villes de France) |Laurens]] | |align="center"|[[File:troyes.lau.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a tobacco card by [[Laurens (Villes de France) |Laurens]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 25: | Line 24: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:troyes.fp.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a trade card from Félix Potin | |align="center"|[[File:troyes.fp.jpg|250 px|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a trade card from Félix Potin | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}2.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Postal cancellation | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:fr-1420.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a stamp | |align="center"|[[File:fr-1420.jpg|center|Blason de {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a stamp | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:47, 28 September 2019
French heraldry portal
This page is part of the French heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
French heraldry:
Overseas territories:
|
Selected collector's items from France:
|
TROYES
Département : Aube
Origin/meaning
Troyes is considered as the capital of the Champagne Region. The arms thus show the bend of the Champagne, with a chief of France. The chief was added when the County of the Champagne became a possession of the French Kings. But when the chief actually was granted is not clear, most likely in the 15th or late 14th century.
During the Napoleonic era the city used a chief with three bees instead of the three fleur-de-lis. In 1825 the old arms were restored.
The crown and the mural crown and the branches (olive and oak) were added during the reign of Napoleon, as was common practice for First Rank cities. In 1825 the crown remained, but the branches were replaced by laurel and palm branches. These are still used.
The arms in a 16th century manuscript |
The arms by Guilbert, 1853 |
The arms in the Café Sanka album +/- 1932 |
The arms on a tobacco card by Laurens |
The arms on a postcard by Robert Louis |
The arms on a postcard by Kroma |
The arms on a trade card from Félix Potin |
Postal cancellation |
The arms on a stamp |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Bernard, G. and Louis, R. : Armorial des communes du département de l'Aube. Tome 1: Chef-lieux de canton. La Renaissance, Troyes, 1959, 72p.