Aue: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "50 px|link=Germany" to "") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:auez1.jpg|center|Seal of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from around 1900 | |align="center"|[[File:auez1.jpg|center|Seal of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from around 1900 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:auez3.jpg|center|Seal of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from around 1900 | |align="center"|[[File:auez3.jpg|center|Seal of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from around 1900 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:auez2.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a seal from the local church around 1900 | |align="center"|[[File:auez2.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a seal from the local church around 1900 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:aue.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:2908.aba.jpg|center|Arms (crest) of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Abadie]] albums | |align="center"|[[File:2908.aba.jpg|center|Arms (crest) of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Abadie]] albums | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}p.jpg|center|350 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Postal cancellation 2015 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:28, 29 December 2018
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
AUE
State : Sachsen
District (Kreis) : Erzgebirgskreis (until 2008 Aue-Schwarzenberg)
Additions : 1897 Zelle; 1922 Klösterlein, Niederpfannenstiel; 1929 Alberode; 1930 Auerhammer; 1937 Brünlasberg
Official blazon
(de)
Origin/meaning
The meaning or origin of these arms is not known. The two bridges first appear in 1629 on a painting. In 1635 the two bridges also appear on the seal of the city.
Seal from around 1900 |
Seal from around 1900 |
The arms on a seal from the local church around 1900 |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
The arms in the Abadie albums |
Postal cancellation 2015 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Bensing et al., 1984; Kaffee Hag picture albums, 1920s