Hückeswagen: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "50 px|link=Germany" to "") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:Huckeswagenz1.jpg|center|Seal of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from around 1900 | |align="center"|[[File:Huckeswagenz1.jpg|center|Seal of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from around 1900 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:Huckeswagen.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | |align="center"|[[File:Huckeswagen.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}60.jpg|center|350 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Municipal stationery, 1960s | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:35, 8 February 2020
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
HÜCKESWAGEN
State : Nordrhein-Westfalen
District (Kreis) : Oberbergischer Kreis (until 1976 Rhein-Wupper Kreis)
Additions : 1920 Neuhückeswagen
Official blazon
(de)
Origin/meaning
The arms were granted on August 9, 1892.
The arms show in the upper part the lion from the arms of the Counts of Berg, who bought the area in 1260 from the Counts of Hückeswagen. The lower part is a symbol for the textile industry, which has been of importance for the town since the late Middle Ages. The combination of lion and spindle appears first in a seal from 1555.
Seal from around 1900 |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
Municipal stationery, 1960s |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, 1964-1971, 8 volumes.