Schönau (Odenwald): Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== (de)" to "===Official blazon=== *(de)") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
{|align="center" | {|align="center" | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}z1.jpg|center|300 px|Siegel von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The seal from 1750-1809 | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}z2.jpg|center|300 px|Siegel von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Early 19th century seal/stamp | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}z3.jpg|center|300 px|Siegel von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>19th century seal/stamp | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}z4.jpg|center|300 px|Siegel von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>19th century seal/stamp | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}z5.jpg|center|300 px|Siegel von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>19th century seal/stamp | |||
|align="center"|[[File:schonau-heidelberg.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | |align="center"|[[File:schonau-heidelberg.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 07:17, 12 September 2020
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
SCHÖNAU
State : Baden-Württemberg
District (Kreis) : Rhein-Neckar Kreis (until 1973 Heilbronn)
Additions : 1975 Altneudorf
Official blazon
- (de) In Silber ein mit der Krümme nach hinten (links) gekehrter, aus dem Unterrand hervorgehender blauer Bischofsstab, um dessen Schaft der blaue lateinische Großbuchstabe S geschlungen ist.
Origin/meaning
Schönau developed as a village around the monastery founded by Burkhard II, Bishop of Worms in 1142. In 1600 Schönau was mentioned as a city, but the oldest seal dates from around 1750. It showed the arms of the Pfalz and a landscape. Schönau at the time belonged to the Pfalz. In the 19th century the seal showed a bishop. The present arms were developed around 1872 and show the town's initial with a crosier for bishop Burkhard. The colours are those of the State of Worms.
The seal from 1750-1809 |
Early 19th century seal/stamp |
19th century seal/stamp |
19th century seal/stamp |
19th century seal/stamp |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, 1964-1971, 8 volumes.