Waibstadt: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== (de)" to "===Official blazon=== *(de)") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
{|align="center" | {|align="center" | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}z1.jpg|center|300 px|Siegel von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The seal from 1623 | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}z2.jpg|center|300 px|Siegel von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The seal from 1843-1874 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}z3.jpg|center|300 px|Siegel von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The seal from 1866 | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}z4.jpg|center|300 px|Siegel von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The seal from 1875-1884 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}z5.jpg|center|300 px|Siegel von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The seal from 1886-1986 | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}z6.jpg|center|300 px|Siegel von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The seal from 1898 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:waibstadt.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | |align="center"|[[File:waibstadt.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 05:58, 13 September 2020
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
WAIBSTADT
State : Baden-Württemberg
District (Kreis) : Rhein-Neckar Kreis (until 1973 Sinsheim)
Additions : 1973 Daisbach
Official blazon
- (de) In Gold ein rot bewehrter und rot bezungter schwarzer Adler.
Origin/meaning
Waibstadt was already a fortified city around 1200, and was mentioned as an Imperial city in the second half of the 13th century. Even though the city was ruled from 1330-1802 by the Bishops of Speyer, the Imperial eagle remained on the seals and the arms of the city. Sometimes the eagle was shown with a small breastshield with the arms of Speyer, a blue cross in silver. But this composition has never been used on the seals or arms of the city itself.
The seal from 1623 |
The seal from 1843-1874 |
The seal from 1866 |
The seal from 1875-1884 |
The seal from 1886-1986 |
The seal from 1898 |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, 1964-1971, 8 volumes.