Verbandsgemeinde Bitburger Land: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| Silbern bordiert, unter goldenem Schildhaupt mit rotem fünflätzigem Steg in blau silberner Schild mit durchgehendem roten Kreuz. | | Silbern bordiert, unter goldenem Schildhaupt mit rotem fünflätzigem Steg in blau silberner Schild mit durchgehendem roten Kreuz. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:34, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal Deutsche Wappensammlung |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
BITBURG-LAND
State : Rheinland-Pfalz
District (Kreis) : Eifelkreis Bitburg-Prüm (until 1970 Bitburg)
Additions : 2014 Verbandsgemeinde Bitburg-Land (1970 Amt Bickendorf, Amt Bitburg-Land), Verbandsgemeinde Kyllburg
German | Silbern bordiert, unter goldenem Schildhaupt mit rotem fünflätzigem Steg in blau silberner Schild mit durchgehendem roten Kreuz. |
English | Bitburger Land No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were granted on May 8, 2014.
The chief and bordure are taken from the arms of the Verbandsgemeinde Bitburg-Land. The cross is taken from the arms of Verbandsgemeinde Kyllburg and also indicates that a large part of the area historically belonged to the State of Trier.
To the Verbandsgemeinde belong:
- Badem
- Balesfeld
- Baustert
- Bettingen
- Bickendorf
- Biersdorf am See
- Birtlingen
- Brecht
- Brimingen
- Burbach
- Dahlem
- Dockendorf
- Dudeldorf
- Echtershausen
- Ehlenz
- Enzen
- Eßlingen
- Etteldorf
- Feilsdorf
- Fließem
- Gindorf
- Gondorf
- Gransdorf
- Halsdorf
- Hamm
- Heilenbach
- Hütterscheid
- Hüttingen an der Kyll
- Idenheim
- Idesheim
- Ingendorf
- Kyllburg
- Kyllburgweiler
- Ließem
- Malberg
- Malbergweich
- Meckel
- Messerich
- Metterich
- Mülbach
- Nattenheim
- Neidenbach
- Neuheilenbach
- Niederstedem
- Niederweiler
- Oberkail
- Oberstedem
- Oberweiler
- Oberweis
- Olsdorf
- Orsfeld
- Pickließem
- Rittersdorf
- Röhl
- Sankt Thomas
- Scharfbillig
- Schleid
- Seffern
- Sefferweich
- Seinsfeld
- Steinborn
- Stockem
- Sülm
- Trimport
- Usch
- Wettlingen
- Wiersdorf
- Wilsecker
- Wißmannsdorf
- Wolsfeld
- Zendscheid
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Wappenbuch der Verbandsgemeinde Bitburg-Land 1995.