Mühlpfad: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| Geteilt durch einen grünen Leistenstab, oben in Silber ein blauer Mühlstein, begleitet rechts und links von einem roten senkrechtstehenden Mühleisen; unten in Gold ein blau gekrönter, -bewehrter und -gezungter, herschauender roter Löwe. | | Geteilt durch einen grünen Leistenstab, oben in Silber ein blauer Mühlstein, begleitet rechts und links von einem roten senkrechtstehenden Mühleisen; unten in Gold ein blau gekrönter, -bewehrter und -gezungter, herschauender roter Löwe. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:36, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
MÜHLPFAD
State : Rheinland-Pfalz
District (Kreis) : Rhein-Hunsrück Kreis
Verbandsgemeinde : Verbandsgemeinde Hunsrück-Mittelrhein (until 2020 Verbandsgemeinde Emmelshausen)
German | Geteilt durch einen grünen Leistenstab, oben in Silber ein blauer Mühlstein, begleitet rechts und links von einem roten senkrechtstehenden Mühleisen; unten in Gold ein blau gekrönter, -bewehrter und -gezungter, herschauender roter Löwe. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The upper part of the arms shows a mill-wheel and two mill-irons, together with the green bar (path) canting symbols for the village name (Mühle=mill, Pfad=path). The red lion in the lower half shows the lion of the Counts of Katzenelnbogen, to which the village historically belonged.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Information taken from : http://www.emmelshausen.de