Vohenstrauss: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| In Blau ein linksgewendeter, golden bewehrter silberner Strauß mit goldenem Hufeisen im Schnabel, den ein roter Fuchs anspringt. | | In Blau ein linksgewendeter, golden bewehrter silberner Strauß mit goldenem Hufeisen im Schnabel, den ein roter Fuchs anspringt. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:46, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal Deutsche Wappensammlung |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
VOHENSTRAUSS
State : Bayern
District (Kreis) : Neustadt an der Waldnaab (until 1973 Vohenstrauss)
Additions : 1972 Altenstadt bei Vohenstrauß, Böhmischbruck, Kaimling, Oberlind (1938 Obernankau), Roggenstein (1938 Lämersdorf), Waldau
German | In Blau ein linksgewendeter, golden bewehrter silberner Strauß mit goldenem Hufeisen im Schnabel, den ein roter Fuchs anspringt. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The oldest known seal dates from 1365 and already shows the ostrich and fox. The animals are canting; a Vohe is a female fox, a Strauss is an ostrich. The origin of the horseshoe is not known. All later seals and images show the two animals, sometimes placed on a ground or mountain. The colours above have been used since the middle of the 19th century.
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
The arms on the city hall (source) |
Postal cancellation 2015 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, 1964-1971, 8 volumes.