Templin: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| In Silber, bestreut mit 14 grünen Kleeblättern, ein goldbewehrter roter Adler. | | In Silber, bestreut mit 14 grünen Kleeblättern, ein goldbewehrter roter Adler. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:46, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal Deutsche Wappensammlung |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
TEMPLIN
State : Brandenburg
District (Kreis) : Uckermark (until 1994 Templin)
Additions : 1957 Ahrensdorf (1961 to Milmersdorf, 1993 again to Templin); 2003 Amt Templin-Land, Beutel, Densow, Gandenitz, Gollin, Groß Dölln, Grunewald, Hammelspring, Herzfelde, Klosterwalde, Petznick, Röddelin, Storkow, Vietmannsdorf
German | In Silber, bestreut mit 14 grünen Kleeblättern, ein goldbewehrter roter Adler. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms show the eagle of Brandenburg. The oldest seal of the city dates from the early 13th century and shows the eagle in a shield on a field with scattered trefoils. Later seals only showed the eagle. The eagle indicated that the city was part of Brandenburg and has received city rights from the Dukes of Brandenburg.
Seal from around 1900 |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Benzig et al, 1985